Lincoln High School
Class of 1953
Histories of Elementary and Junior High Schools
Attended by the Lincoln High School Class of 1953
(Click on school name for history)


Elementary Schools

Alki

Norma Benson Ray

J. B. Allen

Howard (Harlan) Dalthorp
Richard L. Evans
Carol Hall Rodolf
Evelyn Hamilton Mcghee
Ronald K. Hammer
Yvonne J. Hammer
Betty Hiller Gronning
Arthur A. Hunt
Barbara Kimbrough Calderon
Diane Linneman Bicknell
Jack H. McGinnis
Mariellen (Joy) Olsen Mickelson
Barbara Plenge Hill
Robert R. Ripley Jr.
Gail Sherwood Gilleland

Bagley

Richard C. Allison
Sue M. Anderson
Gene C. Bensene
Dwight Binge
Gayle Brozovich Warrington
Barbara M. Cadle
Vallen Carte
Mavis Dodge Amundson
Imogene Fuller
Wendell L. Hall
Evelyn Hansen Antilla
Helen (Shirley) Hanson Henley
Arlene M. Holt
William Hoppe
Doris Kaltbrunner Hosking
John W. (Bill) Koons
Diane Lembo Talley
Loretta Loeb Bross
Orville Pettibone
Loretta Ransom Hucks
Joanne Stenmoe Derby
Irvin N. Troyer
Aldee Wood Jeromsky

Blessed Sacrament

Fred B. Wright

Broadview

James Berg
Bonnie Berrett Dalton
Donald Nelson
Georgene Nelson Birchard
Donald E. Olson
Clinton W. Pelto
Lawrence D. Vickers
Sharron Welsch Reams

Cascade

Hazel Kidd Lawson

B. F. Day

Ted Anderson
Gayle Barry Lee
Boyd Givan
Sylvia Kirkebo Dittmer
Pride Neaville Davies
Helen Snow Bjornsen
Irvin N. Troyer
Marjorie Yeadon (M.Y.A. Kapoi)

Fairview

Mary Fowler Trimble

Fern Hill (Tacoma)

Robert Gordon

Green Lake

Ronald W. Douglas
Jerry M. Ridley
Margaret (Lois) Sorensen Avoian

Greenwood

Maryln Boyce Brown
George Eastman

Haller Lake

Helen L. Argus
William O. Atwell
Darrell H Bangerter
Donald E. Bishop
Jeanette Bronk Snowden
William D. Dougherty
Barbara Giersch Melonas
James Green
Lawrence D. Grout
Kenneth R. Hauselman
Roy L. Helfenstein
Donna C. Herriges
Sharon Homan Hayden
Margaret (Mamie) Jamison Oslin
Earl O. Lane Jr
Trig Magelssen
Donna Moore Reagan
Marjorie Nelson Leetsch
Dorothy Provine Day
Nick Terry
Philip Unick
Lora (Gail) Weld Vanderhof
Aldee Wood Jeromsky

Interlake

Andrew S. Anema
Doris Clark Cannon
Martha Gebert Houk
Gary R. Keffler
Glenna Mansfield Bennett
Marjorie Mansfield Wallace
Lois (Jean) Peterson Eastman
Barbara Ripke Callahan
Arline Shulmier Daniel
Donald R. Snyder
Steve J. Sourapas

Lake City

Betty Bergeron Duncan
Phyllis Radka King
Jan Williams Fitzpatrick
James T. (Jim) Otto
Miles A. Yanick

Latona

Robin G. Buchan
Frances Frogge Angevine
Glenn W. Hall
David F. Hertz
Irene Klave Helm
Victoria Makris Philleo
M. (Joyce) Morgan Dunn
James G. Mullen
Barbara Person Scott
Ann Quam Rivenes
Gerald R. Reynolds
Merlin G. Schorsch
Susan Smith Spranger

Leschi

Dick Rovig

Maple Leaf

Bonnie Berrett Dalton

F. A. McDonald

La Verne Bjorklund Talbott
JoAnne Bolan Clampitt
Alan S. Cameron
Carol Colling Samek-McKinlay
Susan Dippert Calvert
George D. Eastman
Verna M. Eriks
Gloria Gibson
Donald A. Griffith
John Heilbrunn
Warner Heilbrunn
Joanne C. James
Glenna Mansfield Bennett
Marjorie Mansfield Wallace
Jean Mathewson Worthington
Barbara Nelson Cheek
Buddean Schmidt Carstensen
Eleanor J. Scott

T. T. Minor

Gail Thomas Herzog

Oak Lake

Lois Anseth Simmons
Barbara Atkins Green
Edward J. Bennett
James Berg
Donald R. Bjornsen
Sharon Coleman Thomas
Gaile Edwards Agee
Betty Freeman Ronquillo
John F. Georgeadis
Roy D. Gustafson
Jack Hawker
Douglas G. Houk
Maryann Huggins Young
Joanne Kawamoto
Darlene Knutson McDivitt
Peggy Keller Click
Dion C. (Dean) Masters
Howard F. Meacham
Jacqueline Miller Engstrom
Donna Palladin Holt
Joy Proffitt Schaefer
Myrtis Rehbein Holdren
James D. Rodlin
Shirlee Simonsen Klein
Lemuel C. (Chet) Smith
Clarence Westby

Ravenna

Darrell H Bangerter

Richmond Beach

Donna L. Coleman
Linn Conklin Jacobs
Nancie Dunn Bachman
Jarvis E. Erickson
Gerald V. (Jerry) Helman
George R. (Ralph) Holmstrom
Stanley F. Jones
Peggy Keller Click
Margaret Carole Kleve
Faye Lee Lermond
Marlene Loftus Willard
Arlene C. McCurdy
Willis Paul Miller
Joanne Oden Knutson
Diane Olsborg Monahan
Karen Ramhorst Melvin
Ronald H. Roberts
Jack F. Rogers
Marilyn Saegert Widmer
Robert D. Shortt
Judith L. (Judy) Turner

Ronald


Peggy Keller Click
Faye Lee Lermond
Joanne Oden Knutson
Ronald H. Roberts

Seward

Sandra Arnstein Naon

West Woodland

Sheila Callarman Hastings
Judith Elwell Keller
Jane A. Kibler
Richard E. Mobley
Pride Neaville Davies
Shirlee Simonsen Klein
Sandra Steik Freeman

Whittier

Judy Fosse Snider


Junior High Schools

Alexander Hamilton

Ted Anderson
Lois Anseth Simmons
Helen L. Argus
Barbara Atkins Green
William O. Atwell
Darrell H Bangerter
Gayle Barry Lee
Edward J. Bennett
James Berg
Donald E. Bishop
La Verne Bjorklund Talbott
Donald R. Bjornsen
Robin G. Buchan
JoAnne Bolan Clampitt
Paul Bongfeldt
Jeanette Bronk Snowden
Sheila Callarman Hastings
Alan S. Cameron
Doris Clark Cannon
Sharon Coleman Thomas
Carol Colling Samek-McKinlay
Howard (Harlan) Dalthorp
William D. Dougherty
Gaile Edwards Agee
Judith Elwell Keller
Verna M. Eriks
Richard L. Evans
Betty Freeman Ronquillo
Frances Frogge Angevine
Martha Gebert Houk
John F. Georgeadis
Barbara Giersch Melonas
Boyd Givan
Robert Gordon
James Green
Donald A. Griffith
Lawrence D. Grout
Roy D. Gustafson
Carol Hall Rodolf
Glenn W. Hall
Evelyn Hamilton Mcghee
Ronald K. Hammer
Yvonne J. Hammer
Kenneth R. Hauselman
Jack Hawker
John Heilbrunn
Warner Heilbrunn
Roy L. Helfenstein
Donna C. Herriges
David F. Hertz
Betty Hiller Gronning
Sharon Homan Hayden
Douglas G. Houk
Maryann Huggins Young
Arthur A. Hunt
Joanne C. James
Joanne Kawamoto
Gary R. Keffler
Jane A. Kibler
Sylvia Kirkebo Dittmer
Irene Klave Helm
Hazel Kidd Lawson
Barbara Kimbrough Calderon
Darlene Knutson McDivitt
Earl O. Lane Jr
Diane Linneman Bicknell
Trig Magelssen
Victoria Makris Philleo
Dion C. (Dean) Masters
Jean Mathewson Worthington
Jack H. McGinnis
Howard F. Meacham
Jacqueline Miller Engstrom
Richard E. Mobley
Donna Moore Reagan
M. (Joyce) Morgan Dunn
James G. Mullen
Pride Neaville Davies
Donald Nelson
Barbara Nelson Cheek
Georgene Nelson Birchard
Marjorie Nelson Leetsch
Mariellen (Joy) Olsen Mickelson
Donald E. Olson
Donna Palladin Holt
Clinton W. Pelto
Barbara Person Scott
Lois (Jean) Peterson Eastman
Barbara Plenge Hill
Joy Proffitt Schaefer
Dorothy Provine Day
Ann Quam Rivenes
Myrtis Rehbein Holdren
Gerald R. Reynolds
Barbara Ripke Callahan
Robert R. Ripley Jr
James D. Rodlin
Buddean Schmidt Carstensen
Merlin G. Schorsch
Eleanor J. Scott
Gail Sherwood Gilleland
Arline Shulmier Daniel
Shirlee Simonsen Klein
Lemuel C. (Chet) Smith
Susan Smith Spranger
Helen Snow Bjornsen
Donald R. Snyder
Steve J. Sourapas
Sandra Steik Freeman
Nick Terry
Gail Thomas Herzog
Philip Unick
Lawrence D. Vickers
Lora (Gail) Weld Vanderhof
Sharron Welsch Reams
Clarence Westby
Marjorie Yeadon (M.Y.A. Kapoi)

James Madison

Norma Benson Ray

John Marshall

Bonnie Berrett Dalton
MaryIn Boyce Brown
Susan Dippert Calvert
Ronald W. Douglas
George D. Eastman
Mary Fowler Trimble
Gloria Gibson
Jerry D. Little
Glenna Mansfield Bennett
Marjorie Mansfield Wallace
Jerry M. Ridley
Margaret (Lois) Sorensen Avoian


James Monroe

Judy Fosse Snider

Seattle Christian

Andrew S. Anema

Seattle Prep

Fred B. Wright

Washington

Dick Rovig


Home